shainhouse Posted June 7, 2002 Report Share Posted June 7, 2002 I know this has been done before but I need to make a list so I purchase the right music before I leave for university. Here are a few I couldn't imagine not owning. I'll do 20. [in my particular order] 1. Phish- Junta 2. Vertical Horizon- Live Stages 3. Miles Davis- Kind Of Blue 4. Herbie Hancock and the Headhunters 5. Ominous Seapods- Matinee Idols 6. Bela Fleck- Bluegrass Sessions #2 7. String Cheese Incident- Carnival '99 8. Greyboy Allstars- A Town Called Earth 9. Ween- Chocolate and Cheese 10. Neil Young- Decade 2 CD set 11. John Mayer- Room For Squares 12. Steve Miller Band- Greatest Hits 74-78 13. Steely Dan- Greatest Hits 14. Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here 15. Spin Doctors- Pocket Full of Kryptonite 16. Dave and Tim- Live at Luther College 17. Great Big Sea- Up 18. Burt Neilson Band- Orange Shag Carpet 19. Fat Cats- Daredevil 20. John Coltrane- A Love Supreme I'm probably missing a bunch, but I'd love to know. ttyl, peace- Shain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
shainhouse Posted June 7, 2002 Author Report Share Posted June 7, 2002 I mean in NO PARTICULAR ORDER. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SolarGarlic Posted June 7, 2002 Report Share Posted June 7, 2002 I agree with a few of your selections: Phish: Junta Floyd: WIsh you Were Here Greyboy Allstars: Town Called Earth Ominous Seapods: Matinee Idol And ill toss in The Allmans "eat a peach" (I stole if from my library by mistake when i moved from Illinois....sent them cash and later, some live discs:) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Booche Posted June 7, 2002 Report Share Posted June 7, 2002 This is NOT the fairest question of them all: 1. The Grateful Dead - Live Dead 2. Miles Davis - Tribute to Jack Johnson 3. The Beatles - White Album 4. The Who - Tommy 5. The Jerry Garcia Band - The Jerry Garcia Band (double live Cd from 1990) 6. Jerry Garcia - The Pizza Tapes 7. The Allman Brothers - Live At The Fillmore East 8. Phish - A Live One 9. Dereck and the Dominoes - Live At The Fillmore 10. John Coltrane - A Love Supreme 11. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 12. The Beatles - Abbey Road (man, the thinking begins soon.....) 13. Jimi Hendrix - Band Of Gypsies 14. Grateful Dead - Nightfall Of Diamonds (recently released album of one of my FAVORITE concerts they ever did, if I had to pick one...........jeebus, this one defines me quite well) 15. Bob Marley - Legend 16. The Grateful Dead - Europe 72 (there, that should cover my boys. Without them, I am a shell of a man) 17. Pink Floyd - The Wall 18. John Oswald - Grayfolded (He splices the Dead's Darkstar all OVER the place. i HIGHLY recommend this one folks if you like psychedelic journeys through music. STRONG visuals will ensue, go buy it now) 19. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon 20. Radiohead - OK Computer (I aint even including Lenny Breau, Zappa, The Stones, Zepplin, Black Sabbath, Dylan, Stevie Ray V.........so freakin many) That was TOUGH! Shainhouse, I honestly did this to help you figure out which albums you might want to purchase. Out of all of them, guessing what you like, get that Grayfolded one. It is the TRIPPIEST thing I have ever heard. If you have a decent sound system, you are in for a major ride................ Personally, I would love to see Jaimoe, Davey-Boy, Bouche, Dog At The Station and Giggles post here. It would be fun to see the differences. Heck, I wish Pablo was around, he turned me on to Remember Shakti and I think EVERYONE needs to get that album too. Yup, I would purchase every album he mentioned (if I didnt have it, which I am guessing I wouldnt have many of) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
scottieking Posted June 7, 2002 Report Share Posted June 7, 2002 Deep Breath......... 1.Phish -A live One 2.Grateful Dead - Europe '72 3. MMW - Last Chance to Dance Trance 4.Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street 5. Bob Marley - Legend 6. Bob Dylan - Best of Vol 1 7. Rheostatics - Double Live 8. Jeff Buckley - Grace 9. Neil Young - Decade 10. Neil Young - Rust Never Sleeps 11. Phish - Junta 12. Radiohead - OK Computer 13. Fatboy Slim - One Night at the Boutique 14. Blind Melon - Blind Melon 15. Ben Harper - Fight For Your Mind 16. Dave and Tim at Luther College 17. Weakerthans - Left and Leaving 18. Pink Floyd - The Wall 19. Beck- Odelay 20. The Beatles - Revolver It's a horrible feeling to have to choose. Anyone who has gone travelling knows this dilemna. Above you see CD's chosen for their quality but also in some cases their sentimental value, their ability to time travel me to a place in my past. Get'em out there folks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts