Jump to content
Jambands.ca

2010 ECMA Award Nominees Announced


Hartamophone
 Share

Recommended Posts

Between David Myles and In-Flight Safety, the Mount Allison University Class of 2003 did pretty well here. Woot woot!

Entertainer of the Year / Artiste de l'année

Classified (NS)

Dave Carroll (NS)

David Myles (NB)

Gypsophilia (NS)

In-Flight Safety (NS)

Joel Plaskett (NS)

The Divorcees (NB)

Female Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – artiste solo féminine

Amelia Curran (NL) - Hunter, Hunter

Catherine MacLellan (PE) - Water In The Ground

Coco Love Alcorn (NS) - Joyful

Erin Costelo (NS) – Fire and Fuss

Jenn Grant (NS) - Echoes

Jessica Rhaye (NB) – Good Things

Kim Wempe (NS) – Where I Need to Be

Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement du groupe de l'année

Caledonia (NS) - We Are America

In-Flight Safety (NS) - we are an empire, my dear

Madison Violet (CB) – No Fool for Trying

The Motorleague (NB) – Black Noise

The Novaks (NL) - Things Fall Apart

Two Hours Traffic (PE) – Territory

Konica Minolta Male Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – artiste solo masculin

Chris Kirby (NL) – Vampire Hotel

Classified (NS) – Self-Explanatory

Dave Gunning (NS) – We’re All Leaving

Dave Marsh (NS) – The True Love Rules

Joel Plaskett (NS) - Three

Lennie Gallant (PE) – If We Had A Fire

Pascal Lejeune (NB) - Adélaïde

FACTOR Recording of the Year / Enregistrement sonore FACTOR de l'année

Amelia Curran (NL) – Hunter, Hunter

Chris Kirby (NL) – Vampire Hotel

Classified (NS) – Self-Explanatory

Dave Gunning (NS) – We’re All Leaving

Duane Andrews (NL) - Raindrops

Jenn Grant (NS) - Echoes

Joel Plaskett (NS) - Three

Rising Star Recording of the Year / Enregistrement de l’année – Étoiles de demain

Caledonia (NS) – We Are America

Haunted Hearts (PE) – Thank You, Goodnight

Kim Wempe (NS) – Where I Need To Be

Share (NS) – Slumping in Your Murals

Sleepy Driver (NB) – Steady Now

The Danks (PE) – Are You Afraid Of The Danks

Vibe Creative Group Single of the Year / Chanson de l'année

Alert the Medic (NS) – Atlas

Caledonia (NS) – Scott’s House

Classified (NS) - Anybody Listening

In-Flight Safety (NS) – Model Homes

Joel Plaskett (NS) - Through & Through & Through

Joel Plaskett (NS) - You Let Me Down

SOCAN Songwriter of the Year / Compositeur ou compositrice SOCAN de l’année

Amelia Curran (NL) – “The Mistress†(Performed by: Amelia Curran)

Brenley MacEachern & Lisa MacIsaac (CB) – “Small of My Heart†(Performed by: Madison Violet)

Catherine MacLellan (PE) – “Take A Break†(Performed by: Catherine MacLellan)

Coco Love Alcorn/Chris Hockey (NS) – “Revolution†(Performed by: Coco Love Alcorn)

Dave Gunning/Jamie Robinson (NS) – “Made On A Monday†(Performed by: Dave Gunning)

Joel Plaskett (NS) – “Through & Through & Through†(Performed by: Joel Plaskett)

Mullane, Goodsell, Nicholson, Ledwell (NS) –“Model Homes†(Performed by: In-Flight Safety)

Video of the Year / Vidéo de l'année

Classified (NS) – Anybody Listening (Directed by: Harv)

Down with the Butterfly (NS) – Tanks (Directed by: Aram Kouyoumdjian)

George Canyon (NS) - Just Like You (Directed by: Colin Minihan)

In-Flight Safety (NS) – Model Homes (Directed by: Drew Lightfoot)

Joel Plaskett (NS) – Through & Through & Through (Directed by: RT!)

The Motorleague (NB) – Hymn For the Newly Departed (Directed by: Marc Savoie)

The Tom Fun Orchestra (CB) – Throw Me to the Rats (Directed by: Alasdair Brotherston & Jock Mooney)

Alternative Recording of the Year / Enregistrement alternatif de l’année

Caledonia (NS) – We Are America

In-Flight Safety (NS) – we are an empire, my dear

Sleepy Driver (NB) – Steady Now

The Danks (PE) – Are You Afraid Of The Danks

The Easy Bleeders (CB) – The Easy Bleeders

The Slate Pacific (NB) – Safe Passage

Bluegrass Recording of the Year / Enregistrement bluegrass de l’année

Catherine Lawrence (NS) – Sweet Memories

Cousin Cletus and the Six-Fingered Stringband (PE) - DISCOGRASS

Ryan Roberts (NS) – Ryan Roberts

Smokin’ Contra Band (NS) – Slim Pickins

The Grass Mountain Hobos (PE) – ZOOT!

The Spinney Brothers (NS) - When The Golden Leaves Begin To Fall

Blues Recording of the Year / Enregistrement blues de l’année

Chris Kirby (NL) – Vampire Hotel

Easley Stevenson Arsenault (NS) – Nine Steps

Rick Jeffery (NS) – 13 Vultures

The Hupman Brothers (NS) - Countin’ Quarters

The Terry Whalen Band (NB) – A Wicked Driving Rain

Country Recording of the Year / Enregistrement country de l’année

George Canyon (NS) – What I Do

JD Clarke (NS) – Satisfied

Karla Pilgrim (NL) – I’ll Think of You

Melanie Morgan (NB) – Goodbye Birmingham

Rik Reese & Neon Highway (NB) – Mama Raised a Good Boy

The Divorcees (NB) – Last of the Free Men

The Keats (NL) - Good to be Home

Folk Recording of the Year / Enregistrement populaire de l’année

Amelia Curran (NL) – Hunter, Hunter

Andrew White (NS) – Walk in Light

Catherine MacLellan (PE) – Water In The Ground

Jessica Rhaye (NB) – Good Things

Joey Kitson (PE) - STAN

JP Cormier (CB) – The Messenger

Instrumental Recording of the Year / Enregistrement instrumental de l’année

Andrea Beaton (CB) – Branches

Curtis Andrews (NL) – The Offering of Curtis Andrews

Darren McMullen (NS) - Decade

Ian Foster (NL) – Found: Music from the Unmade Film

Spanner (NL) – Dark Boat

The Dardanelles (NL) – The Dardanelles

Jazz Recording of the Year / Enregistrement jazz de l’année

Jeff Dyer/Bill Brennan (NL) – After Hours

Gypsophilia (NS) - Sa-ba-da-OW!

Jeff Torbert (NS) – This Weather Honest

Les Paiens (NB) – PYRAMYD

Paul Tynan (NS) - BiCoastal Collective: Chapter One

Swingology (NS) – Swingology

Loud Recording of the Year / Enregistrement loud de l’année

Big Game Hunt (NS) – Goliath

Black Moor (NS) – The Conquering

Shelter with Thieves (NS) - Confessions of a Toxic Generation

The Motorleague (NB) – Black Noise

Uncooperative Death (NS) – Uncooperative Death

We, the Undersigned (NB) - Bleed the Constants

Pop Recording of the Year / Enregistrement pop de l’année

Jenn Grant (NS) – Echoes

Joel Plaskett (NS) - Three

Mel Keith & The Strombachs (NB) – Mel Keith & The Strombachs

Stephanie Mainville (NB) - Out of Nowhere

Tim Chaisson and Morning Fold (PE) - Broken Hearted Beat

Two Hours Traffic (PE) – Territory

Sirius Satellite Radio Rock Recording of the Year / Enregistrement rock de l’année

Alert the Medic (NS) – We, The Weapon

Andrew Hunter & The Gatherers (NS) – Andrew Hunter & The Gatherers

Carleton Stone Drives The Big Wheel (CB) – Carleton Stone Drives The Big Wheel

Dave Marsh (NS) – The True Loves Rules

Smothered in Hugs (PE) - The Healing Power Of Injury

The Novaks (NL) – Things Fall Apart

Roots / Traditional Solo Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année – artiste solo

Allan Ricketts (NL) - Rivers

Anna Ludlow (NS) – Reel To Reel

Colette Cheverie (PE) – Hours Before Dawn

Gillian Boucher (CB) – Elemental

Lennie Gallant (PE) – If We Had a Fire

Samantha Robichaud (NB) – Collected

Roots / Traditional Group Recording of the Year / Enregistrement folklore / traditionnel de l’année – groupe

Dawn and Margie Beaton (CB) – Taste of Gaelic

Lazy Jacks (PE) – East Coast Live

Shanneyganock (NL) – Volume VII

The Navigators (NL) – Sea Miner

The Once (NL) – The Once

Aboriginal Recording of the Year / Enregistrement autochtone de l'année

Forever (CB) - Reborn

Gary Sappier Experience (NB) – Project III

Lone Cloud (NS) – Live at North Street Church

Richard Poulette (CB) – Let Go, Let God

Francophone Recording of the Year / Enregistrement francophone de l’année

BLOU (NS) - Noël Blou

George Belliveau (NB) - Prise 2

Joseph Edgar (NS) - Y'a un train qui s'en vient...

Nathalie Renault (NB) - La chance

Pascal Lejeune (NB) - Adélaïde

Soleil (NS) – Soleil

Gospel Recording of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

David John Hensman (NL) – Find Me

Elizabeth and Scott Rhyno (NS) – Something Beautiful

Evangeline Inman & Women Who Worship (NB) - Evangeline Inman and Women Who Worship

Matt Brouwer (NS) – Where’s Our Revolution

The Ascensions (NB) – No Greater Love

Tim Milner (NS) – Kiss the Son

Rap / Hip-Hop Single Track Recording of the Year / Enregistrement simple rap / hip-hop de l’année

Classified (NS) - Anybody Listening

Hotbox (NB) - Knowledge is Wealth feat. Radar

Mischif (CB) - C.B. Summer

Mista Mack (CB) - Gone with the Breeze feat. Mischif

Shiest (NL) - Nuttin New

Three Sheet (NS) - How it Goes

R&B/Soul Single Track Recoding of the Year / Enregistrement gospel de l’année

Chris Kirby (NL) - Come Clean

Gary Beals (NS) - Jump Off feat. Blessed

Jamie Sparks (NS) - All I Need – Remix

Mark Duggan (NS) – Sambaiosis

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wow how many times is Joel Plaskett nominated?

And Amelia Curran for that matter?

Congrats to the Slate Pacific for getting a nod, and also to Les Paiens.

I have to ask though, is Newfoundland not a part of "the east coast"? I certainly expected Hey Rosetta to get at least nominated for something.....

And where are the Tireless Sedans on that list?!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Once again, DaveO is correct:

Hey Rosetta! was nominated for four East Coast Music Awards in 2009, and took home three awards — including Group Recording of the Year, Recording of the Year, and Alternative Recording of the Year, all for the album Into Your Lungs. Tim Baker was also nominated for songwriter of the year, but the award was won by Gordie Sampson (with J. Smith & JT Harding).

Nominate yourselves Dave!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...