Jump to content
Jambands.ca

2014 Ottawa Jazz Festival


bradm
 Share

Recommended Posts

The Ottawa Jazz Festival has started announcing who'll be at the 2014 edition. The first two artists are: Steve Martin & The Steep Canyon Rangers with Edie Brickell, on Sunday, June 22 in Confederation Park; and Snarky Puppy in the OLG late-night tent, also on June 22.

http://ottawajazzfestival.com/index.php/2014/02/24/steve-martin-snarky-puppy-to-return-to-td-ottawa-jazz-festival-in-2014/

Aloha,

Brad

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

I found a jambase event listing for Bela Fleck and Brooklyn Rider playing at Dominion-Chalmers United Church on Thursday, June 26, 2014, which would make it part of the jazz fest "Signature Series" happening there.

Brooklyn Rider is a string quartet, and they appear on Bela's new album, The Impostor, so I think this'll be a collaboration show, rather than a headliner/opener show.

Aloha,

Brad

Edited by Guest
Link to comment
Share on other sites

June 20

Bollywood and Bhangra bash with one of India’s most recognizable voices Richa Sharma (Main Stage) accompanied by a host of dancers

DJ Rekha (OLG Stage).

Joey Defrancesco (NAC)

Jaffa Road (Main Stage)

June 21

Austra (OLG After Dark Series)

Stravinsky’s Rite of Spring arranged and composed by The Bad Plus (Dominion Chalmers United Church)

June 22

Steve Martin and The Steep Canyon Rangers featuring Edie Brickell (Main Stage)

Snarky Puppy (OLG After Dark Series)

Montreal Jubilation Gospel Choir (Dominion Chalmers)

Trio Jérôme Beaulieu (Main Stage)

​June 23

Tedeschi Trucks Band (Main Stage)

Darcy James Argue's Secret Society (OLG After Dark Series)

Hiromi: The Trio Project (NAC)

Alex Pangman and her Alleycats (Main Stage)

June 24

Daniel Lanois (Main Stage)

Lemon Bucket Orchestra (OLG After Dark Series)

Holly Cole (Dominion Chalmers)

Bill Frisell - Guitar in the Space Age!

Delbert and the Commotions (Main Stage)

June 25

Dianne Reeves (Main Stage)

Go West - Frisell plays Keaton with Greg Leisz, Tony Scherr & Kenny Wollesen (OLG After Dark Series)

Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens (Dominion Chalmers)

Stacey Kent (NAC)

Kirk MacDonald Quartet (Main Stage)

June 26

Earth, Wind and Fire (Main Stage)

Béla Fleck & Brooklyn Rider (Dominion Chalmers)

Dirty Dozen Brass Band (OLG After Dark Series)

Rudresh Mahanthappa's Gamak (NAC)

Myriad3 (Main Stage)

June 27

Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite (Main Stage)

Lake Street Dive (OLG After Dark)

Buika (Dominion Chalmers)

Newport Jazz Festival: Now 60 (NAC)

Alexis Baro (Main Stage)

June 28

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble (OLG After Dark Series)

Jill Barber (Dominion Chalmers)

Jeff Ballard Trio, featuring Miguel Zénon and Lionel Loueke (NAC)

Cyndi Cain (Main Stage)

June 29

Bobby McFerrin spirityouall (Main Stage)

Michael Grielsammer (OLG After Dark Series)

Cécile McLorin Salvant (NAC)

David Virelles Continuum (Main Stage)

June 30

Christian McBride Trio (NAC)

Curtis Nowosad Quartet (Main Stage)

July 1

TBA

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...