edger Posted December 23, 2006 Report Share Posted December 23, 2006 The Be Good Tanyas-Hello LoveLove it! The neil young cover is killer too! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
djmelbatoast Posted December 23, 2006 Report Share Posted December 23, 2006 gotta say I forgot to put that one on my HM list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
guigsy Posted December 24, 2006 Report Share Posted December 24, 2006 my ten...the slip - eisenhower (would it even be believable if this wasnt my favourite?)built to spill - you in reverse (my other favourite)the golden dogs - big eye little eye (toronto indie pop rock at its finest)bruce springsteen - seeger sessions (loved it more after seeing it happen on dvd)surprise me mr. davis - only in montreal ep (heartwarming rock'n'folk)the hold steady - boys and girls in america (good stories with a big band backdrop)the decemberists - crane wife (i dig the catchy colonial vibe)neko case - fox confessor brings the flood (a beauty - bought it for my mom for x-mas)neil young - living with war (maybe not the best album of the year, but i love it!)the shit - hillbilly joel (just enough rooster)others that could probably fit anywhere between 6 - 10...band of horses - everything all the timeflaming lips - at war with the mysticsyo la tengo - im not afraid of you and will beat your asscold war kids - robbers and cowardsalbum i should have picked up last year that became a favourite this year...apollo sunshine - apollo sunshinefavourite songs from the year..conventional wisdom - built to spillairplane/primitive - the slip1985 - the golden dogs (wings cover)album i never got that everyone loves:gnarls barkley - st. elsewhere Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DevO Posted December 30, 2006 Report Share Posted December 30, 2006 (edited) I feel disconnected with the albums of 2006. I was busy enjoying the plentiful goodness of 2005 (way stronger than 06 imo) and exploring back catalogues of Jim O'Rourke, Kelly Joe Phelps, The Animals and The Byrds and then I was on the road for the end of the year.I can only think of a few and some of 'em I've only gotten a hold of in the past 2 weeks.. Nevertheless, these ones I now love, in no particular order:Beth Orton - Comfort of StrangersJunior Boys - So This Is GoodbyeM.Ward - Post WarNeil Young - Living With WarThom Yorke - The EraserAlbums I Just Got That I Think I'm Really Gonna Like:- The Hold Steady- Band of HorsesAlbums I Was UNDERwhelmed By Or Don't Get/Like:- Gnarls Barkley- Flaming Lips "At War With The Mystics"- Loose Fur (new one) --- I just enjoy the 1st one so much more. Edited December 30, 2006 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now