Right now I'm enjoying:
The Hold Steady - Boys and Girls in America
Lose Fur - Born Again in the USA
Drive By Truckers - Blessing and a Curse
M. Ward - Post War
Live album of the year - The Sadies: In Concert Vol. 1
Honourable mentions to Built to Spill, Cat Power, Neko... I'm sure I've forgotten all kinds of stuff... we've still got a couple weeks to finalize year-end lists, don't we?
As an aside, a few of people's favs on here I'd put in my most disappointing of the year list. Including:
MMJ - Okonokos (why did they release a live album where Jim James' voice is out of key on every song?)
Akron/Family - Meek Warrior (boring follow-up to the glorious Angels of Light split)
Decemberists - Crane Wife (the epic prog-rock songs are great, the rest is filler)
Bonny "Prince" Billy - The Letting Go (tres boring)